There's still time to register!

Fall classes begin Monday September 8th.

Fall 2014/15 Class Schedule

Our Fall 2014 class schedule is now available. Contact the office if you need any assistance in selecting the right class for yourself or your child.

Click here for: list of classes by discipline/class type

Click here for: schedule of classes by day of the week


 

List of classes for new dancers

*Class list updated August 4th.

Age is listed as of September 1st, 2014
*Click on the age and experience level listed below for a drop-down menu of available classes
Please contact our studio office if you need help in selecting the appropriate class for you or your child.

2 years

Creative Duo Saturday 4:00 – 4:30pm *12 week session class

3 years

Tiny Toes Saturday 10:00 - 10:30am
*3 spots open
Creative Dance Saturday 3:30 - 4:00pm *12 week session class

4 years

Preschool Ballet Friday 4:15 - 5:00pm

Preschool Ballet/Tap Saturday 9:45 - 10:30am*Class Full-Waitlist only

Creative Dance Saturday 3:30 - 4:00pm *12 week session class

5 - 6 years

Kinder Ballet/Acro Tuesday 4:00 - 5:00pm
Kinder Ballet/Tap Saturday 10:30 - 11:30am *Only 1 spot open!

Kinder Ballet/Jazz Competitive* Wednesday 4:15 - 5:15pm
*This class will participate in 2 dance festivals in the Edmonton area. This is a fun and positive introduction to the dance festival experience.

6 - 8 years: Beginner or first year of dance training after the age of 5

Ballet Primary Recreational Saturday 2:30 - 3:30pm
Ballet Primary Competitive Monday 4:15 - 5:15pm

Jazz Pre-Jr/Jr 1 Recreational Saturday 1:30 - 2:30pm
Jazz Pre-Jr/Jr 1 Competitive Wednesday 5:15 - 6:15pm

Tap Pre-Junior Recreational Friday 4:15 - 5:00pm
Tap Pre-Junior Competitive Monday 5:15 - 6:15pm

Acro(must also be enrolled in jazz or ballet) Tuesday 5:00 - 6:00pm

7 - 9 years: Minimum 1 - 3years of completed dance training

Ballet Recreational 6 - 8 years Saturday 2:30 - 3:30pm
Ballet Recreational 8 - 11 years Wednesday 4:15 - 5:15pm
Ballet Primary Enrichment Competitive Monday 6:15 - 7:15pm
Ballet Grade 1 Competitive Monday 5:15 - 6:15pm
Ballet Grade 1 Competitive Saturday 12:30 - 1:30pm

Jazz Recreational 6 - 8 years Saturday 1:30 - 2:30pm
Jazz Recreational 8 - 11 years Friday 6:00 - 7:00pm
Jazz Junior 1 Competitive Thursday 5:00 - 6:00pm
Jazz Junior 2 Competitive Wednesday 6:15 - 7:15pm

Tap Recreational Friday 5:00 - 6:00pm
Tap Junior 2 Competitive Monday 4:15 - 5:15pm

Lyrical Junior Competitive (min. 8 years old) Wednesday 7:15 - 8:15pm
Lyrical Junior Competitive (min. 8 years old) Saturday 10:30 - 11:30am *Only 2 spots open!

Musical Theatre Competitive Thursday 4:00 - 5:00pm *Only 3 spots open! Hip Hop Junior Competitive Friday 5:00 -6:00pm *Only 2 spots open!
Acro Level 1 (6-9 years) Tuesday 5:00 - 6:00pm
Acro Level 1/2 (7-10years) Saturday 11:30 - 12:30pm *Class Full!

8 - 11 years: Beginner or first year of dance training after the age of 5

Ballet Recreational ages 6 – 8 Saturday 2:30 - 3:30pm
Ballet Recreational ages 8 - 11Wednesday 4:15 - 5:15pm

Jazz Recreational ages 6 – 8 Saturday 1:30 - 2:30pm
Jazz Recreational ages 8 - 11 Friday 6:00 - 7:00pm
Jazz Recreational ages 10 - 12 (with some dance or related dance experience) Friday 7:00 - 8:00pm

Tap Junior Recreational(ages 8 – 10) Friday 6:30 – 7:30pm

Acro Level 1/2 (10 - 13 years)(must also be enrolled in jazz or ballet) Tuesday 4:00 - 5:00pm
Acro Level 1 (6-9 years) Tuesday 5:00 - 6:00pm
Acro Level 1/2 (7-10years) Saturday 11:30 - 12:30pm *Class Full!

12 years and older: Beginner to 1 year of completed dance training

Ballet Teen Beginner Recreational Thursday 8:15 - 9:15pm
Jazz Teen Recreational Level 1/2 Monday 8:15 - 9:15pm
Lyrical Teen Recreational(must be enrolled in either Jazz or Ballet) Friday 7:00 - 8:00pm

12 years and older: 2 - 4 years of completed dance training. *Recreational and Competitive-bridging program class options

Ballet Teen Level 2 Recreational Monday 7:15 - 8:15pm
Ballet Grade 4 Recreational Monday 8:15 - 9:15pm
*Contact our office regarding competitive ballet options

Jazz Teen Level 3/4 Recreational Wednesday 8:15 - 9:15pm
Jazz Teen Level 3/4 Competitive Wednesday 5:15 - 6:15pm

Tap Pre-Inter. Teen Competitive Monday 6:15 - 7:15pm

Lyrical Teen Recreational (must be enrolled in jazz or ballet) Friday 7:00 - 8:00pm
Lyrical Teen Competitive (must be enrolled in jazz and ballet)) Wednesday 6:15 - 7:15pm

Hip Hop Teen Competitive Friday 6:00 - 7:00pm
Acro Technique Tuesday 5:00 - 6:00pm

*Note:For more intensive competitive class options please see the next section: "9 years and older: 3 years to Advance level of completed dance training" section

9 years and older: 3 years to Advance level of completed dance training

Please see our class list, or contact the office for information on placement in the following:
- all Ballet classes Grade 2 & higher, including Pre-Pointe and Pointe
- all Jazz & Tap classes Junior 3 to Senior levels
- all Pre-Intermediate and Senior Lyrical and Modern/Contemporary classes
- Acro Level 3 Competitive

Adult Classes

Hip Hop Competitive (all levels welcome) Wednesday 8:15 - 9:15pm
Jazz Advance Competitive (previous experience recommended) Wednesday 7:15 - 8:15pm
Tap Recreational Tuesday 8:00 - 9:00pm *this is a 12 week session class